Nathen Barton v. Jms Associate Marketing, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme.” Hall v. U.S.
    Dep’t of Agric., 
    984 F.3d 825
    , 838 (9th Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks
    omitted) (quoting United Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs.,
    Ltd., 
    484 U.S. 365
    , 371 (1988)).
    1. TCPA Violations
    
    47 U.S.C. § 227
    (c)(5) provides a private right of action to any person who
    receives more than one telephone call that violates regulations promulgated under
    4
    the TCPA from the same entity within a twelve-month period. 
    47 C.F.R. § 64.1200
    (c)(2) provides that “[n]o person or entity shall initiate any telephone
    solicitation to: . . . [a] residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her
    telephone number on the national do-not-call registry.”
    The regulation prohibits the initiation of a call to a telephone number that
    has been placed on the FTC do-not-call registry. 
    47 C.F.R. § 64.1200
    (c)(2).
    Whether the call was answered is irrelevant under the regulation. The district court