Nathen Barton v. Jms Associate Marketing, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 80.36.400, for the four phone calls Barton answered. It declined to award damages
    under the WDNC, Section 80.36.390, referring to both statutes as WADAD.
    WADAD and the WDNC are two separate statutes with two separate damages
    provisions. While the district court correctly noted that Barton was not entitled to
    damages under WDNC Section 80.36.390(4), as that provision governs fines, it did
    not mention Section 80.36.390(6), which provides for civil damages. We remand
    for the district court to consider in the first instance whether damages are available
    under Section 80.36.390(6).
    3. WCTSA Violations
    Wash. Rev. Code Section 19.158.130 provides that “a person who is injured
    by a violation of [the WCTSA] may bring an action for recovery of actual
    damages.” The statute’s language unambiguously requires Barton to prove actual
    damages. Barton argues to the contrary, pointing to the legislative history and
    intent. We do not analyze such history and intent when the statute’s language is
    unambiguous.