George Garcia v. Loretta E. Lynch , 786 F.3d 789 ( 2015 )
[…] regulation, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1241.1
    (b), provides that a removal
    order becomes final “[u]pon waiver of appeal by the
    respondent.” 
    Id.
     The BIA in this case relied on the
    equivalent language of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
    , which provides
    that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final
    upon waiver of appeal.” 
    Id.
     Ocampo’s reasoning applies
    equally to each of these provisions. Each is inconsistent with
    the “clear and unambiguous” statutory definition of finality,
    6
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1241.1
     provides, in relevant part: “An order of removal
    made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under
    section 240 of the Act shall become final . . . (f) If an immigration judge
    issues an alternate order of removal in connection with a grant of
    voluntary departure, upon overstay of the voluntary departure period, or
    upon the failure to post a required voluntary departure bond within 5
    business days. If the respondent has filed a timely appeal with the Board,
    the order shall become final upon an order of removal by the Board or the
    Attorney General, or upon overstay of the voluntary departure period
    granted or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney General.”
    22                   GARCIA V. LYNCH
    Ocampo, 
    629 F.3d at 927
    , as each adds a finality trigger that
    does not appear in the statute.
    Congress, I recognize, did not specify in what “period” a
    noncitizen would be “permitted to seek review.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101