George Garcia v. Loretta E. Lynch , 786 F.3d 789 ( 2015 )
[…] conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction in its decision denying
    the motion to reconsider.
    The problem with this reasoning – aside from the
    invalidity of the waiver, for the reasons covered in the per
    curiam opinion – is that the regulation governing finality,
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
    , on which the BIA relied, is flatly
    inconsistent with the INA, the governing statute.5 8 U.S.C.
    3
    Rodriguez-Diaz and Shih relied principally on 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.39
     (2000
    and 1993, respectively). Current 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
     (2014) contains
    identical language.
    4
    The BIA also cited the last sentence of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (a)(1), which
    provides that “[a] Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has
    waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”
    5
    We have jurisdiction to consider Garcia’s argument on this point.
    Unlike in Stone v. I.N.S., 
    514 U.S. 386
     (1995), Garcia is not asking us to
    reverse or vacate the earlier decision, as to which he did not petition for
    review.