George Garcia v. Loretta E. Lynch , 786 F.3d 789 ( 2015 )
[…] amending 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(47)(B) to afford an additional
    circumstance when removal orders become final that is not
    expressed in the statute.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Cal. Cosmetology
    Coal. v. Riley, 
    110 F.3d 1454
    , 1460 (9th Cir. 1997)).
    As noted above, one of the other subsections of that same
    regulation, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1241.1
    (b), provides that a removal
    order becomes final “[u]pon waiver of appeal by the
    respondent.” 
    Id.
     The BIA in this case relied on the
    equivalent language of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
    , which provides
    that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final
    upon waiver of appeal.” 
    Id.
     Ocampo’s reasoning applies
    equally to each of these provisions. Each is inconsistent with
    the “clear and unambiguous” statutory definition of finality,
    6
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1241.1
     provides, in relevant part: “An order of removal