Billy Riley v. E. McDaniel ( 2015 )
[…] coolly and steadily” (citations, internal quotation marks, and
    alterations omitted)).
    Moreover, “it is well-recognized [under Nevada law] that
    in a prosecution for murder evidence of the intoxication of the
    accused is relevant for the purpose of a jury determination
    whether the defendant lacked the capacity to deliberate and
    premediate [sic] required of first degree murder.” Jackson v.
    State, 
    438 P.2d 795
    , 797 (Nev. 1968) (citing a number of
    cases from as early as 1877); see also Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 193.220 (“[W]henever the actual existence of any particular
    purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute
    a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the
    person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in
    determining the purpose, motive or intent.”).
    12                  RILEY V. MCDANIEL
    The jury learned at trial that at the time Riley committed
    the murder, he was very upset – “he started crying, had tears
    in his eyes, talking about he was tired of stupid shit and about
    living with dope.”