United States v. Francisco Martinez , 786 F.3d 1227 ( 2015 )
[…] 6               UNITED STATES V. MARTINEZ
    the generic offense only if the statute’s elements are the same
    as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” 
    Id. (citation and
    alteration omitted). “A state offense qualifies as
    a generic offense—and therefore, in this case, as an
    aggravated felony—only if the full range of conduct covered
    by the state statute falls within the meaning of the generic
    offense.” 
    Id. (citation, alteration,
    and internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    At the time of Martinez’s conviction, Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9A.44.089 (2001) provided:
    (1) A person is guilty of child molestation in
    the third degree when the person has, or
    knowingly causes another person under the
    age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with
    another who is at least fourteen years old but
    less than sixteen years old and not married to
    the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
    forty-eight months older than the victim.
    (2) Child molestation in the third degree is a
    class C felony.
    Under Washington law, “‘[s]exual contact’ means any
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done
    for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or
    a third party.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.010(2) (2001)
    (internal quotation marks omitted).