United States v. Brian Charette , 893 F.3d 1169 ( 2018 )
[…] states of the United States” except for those takings 2
    1
    Section 1540(b)(3) provides that a defendant shall not be subject
    to prosecution for violating the ESA “if the defendant committed the
    offense based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself
    or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from
    bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species.” The
    regulation, however, provides for self-defense (as it relates to taking
    grizzly bears) only if the taking is reported within five days. 50 C.F.R.
    § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in
    defense of others, but such taking shall be reported by the individual who
    has taken the bear or his designee within 5 days of occurrence[.]”).
    Because the difference between the statute and the regulation is not
    before us, we express no opinion on the interaction between these two
    provisions.
    2