United States v. Brian Charette , 893 F.3d 1169 ( 2018 )
[…] analyzed whether he acted in self-defense using an
    “objectively reasonable” instead of a “subjectively
    reasonable” standard. Under 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(3),
    it shall be a defense to prosecution under this
    subsection if the defendant committed the
    offense based on a good faith belief that he
    was acting to protect himself or herself, a
    member of his or her family, or any other
    individual, from bodily harm from any
    endangered or threatened species. (emphasis
    added).
    UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE                           13
    See also § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in
    self-defense or in defense of others, but such taking shall be
    reported by the individual who has taken the bear or his
    designee within 5 days of occurrence[.]”). 5 We recently
    interpreted § 1540(b)(3) in Wallen, holding that the “good
    faith belief” standard “requires only a subjective belief in the
    need to protect oneself or others,” as opposed to an