United States v. Brian Charette , 893 F.3d 1169 ( 2018 )
[…] 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(d), 1540(f), and the Secretary in turn has
    delegated that authority to FWS, 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
    Congress specified in 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(G) that “it is
    unlawful for any person . . . to . . . violate any regulation
    pertaining . . . to any threatened species of fish or
    wildlife[.]”1 Under regulations authorized by the enabling
    act, FWS has concluded that for the protection of the species
    “no person shall take any grizzly bear in the 48 conterminous
    states of the United States” except for those takings 2
    1
    Section 1540(b)(3) provides that a defendant shall not be subject
    to prosecution for violating the ESA “if the defendant committed the
    offense based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself
    or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from
    bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species.” The
    regulation, however, provides for self-defense (as it relates to taking
    grizzly bears) only if the taking is reported within five days. 50 C.F.R.
    § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in