United States v. Brian Charette , 893 F.3d 1169 ( 2018 )
[…] Congress.” United States v. Nguyen, 
    73 F.3d 887
    , 890 (9th
    Cir. 1995). We “look to the statute’s language, structure,
    10             UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
    subject matter, context, and history—factors that typically
    help courts determine a statute’s objectives and thereby
    illuminate its text.” Almendarez-Torres v. United States,
    
    523 U.S. 224
    , 228 (1998).
    The plain language and legislative history of the ESA
    make clear that permits or other exemptions are affirmative
    defenses, not elements of the crime itself. Section
    17.40(b)(1)(i)(A) states that “[e]xcept as provided in
    paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B) through (F) of this section, no person
    shall take any grizzly bear in the 48 conterminous states of
    the United States.” Accordingly, this language indicates that
    a defendant violates the regulation if the defendant
    (1) knowingly (2) takes a grizzly bear (3) in the
    48 conterminous states of the United States. See In re
    Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364 (1970). In addition to the