The district court analyzed the relevant factors, First Pac.
Bancorp, 142 F.3d at 1193(quoting SEC v. Patel,
61 F.3d 137, 141 (2d Cir. 1995)), and imposed a limited bar tailored specifically to Gault’s situation. Gault contends the SEC needed to prove scienter to impose an officer and director bar, but that is incorrect. We have recognized that a district court may impose an officer and director bar under its inherent equitable powers, apart from any specific statutory authority. See id.; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5) (“In any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, 10 any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors”). Accordingly, there was no abuse of discretion. AFFIRMED. 11
Document Info
Docket Number: 16-55780
Filed Date: 9/24/2018
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 9/24/2018