The district court correctly considered “the facts and circumstances” of the case, 15 U.S.C. § 8 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i), and was within in its discretion in imposing tier-one penalties for violations that did not require the jury to make a finding regarding Gault’s mental state. The district court also was within its discretion in imposing a tier-two penalty for Gault’s violation of Section 13(b)(5) given that this violation required the jury to find that Gault acted “knowingly.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii) (second tier penalties within district court’s discretion for Exchange Act violations that “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”).