Francisco Duarte v. City of Stockton ( 2023 )
[…] guilty” upon entry of such a plea, which is “considered the
    same as a plea of guilty.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 1016
    (3). But
    this only serves to underscore that a plea itself is not a
    conviction. A plea is entered by the criminal defendant, but
    a conviction does not follow without a subsequent order
    from the court. See 
    id.
     Indeed, California law provides for
    several pretrial diversion programs, with terms akin to those
    in the agreement entered by Duarte, in which this distinction
    is highlighted. See, e.g., 
    id.
     § 1000.10(a) (“A defendant’s
    plea of guilty shall not constitute a conviction for any
    purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered . . . .”).
    Although Duarte entered the equivalent of a guilty plea,
    the state court never entered an order finding him guilty of
    the charge to which he pleaded. Instead, the court ordered
    that its acceptance of Duarte’s plea would be “held in