Altera Corp. v. Cir ( 2018 )
[…] the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer
    dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.”
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1) (2003). That is, income and
    deductions are to be allocated among related companies in the
    same way that unrelated companies negotiating at arm’s
    length would allocate the same income and deductions.
    The 1986 amendment that introduced the commensurate
    with income standard did not dislodge the arm’s length test.1
    1
    This amendment added a second sentence to § 482 that provided:
    “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . . , the
    income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate
    with the income attributable to the intangible.” Tax Reform Act of 1986,
    Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 1231(e)(1), 
    100 Stat. 2085
    , 2562 (codified as
    amended at 
    26 U.S.C. § 482
    ).
    ALTERA CORP. V. CIR                      49
    Congress explained in the committee report that it was