Altera Corp. v. Cir ( 2018 )
[…] § 482, QCSAs are not subject to the commensurate with
    income standard. See generally Amicus Curiae Br.
    Supporting Appellee and Affirmance on Behalf of Cisco
    Systems, Inc. As Cisco points out, the commensurate with
    income standard applies only to a “transfer (or license) of
    intangible property,” 
    26 U.S.C. § 482
    , which is distinct from
    a cost sharing agreement for joint development of intangibles.
    See White Paper, 1988-2 C.B. at 474 (noting that “bona fide
    research and development cost sharing arrangements”
    provided a way to “avoid[] section 482 transfer pricing issues
    related to the licensing or other transfer of intangibles”).
    QCSAs fall neatly into the latter category. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-7
    (a)(1) (2003) (defining a QCSA as “an
    agreement under which the parties agree to share the costs of
    development of one or more intangibles in proportion to their
    shares of reasonably anticipated benefits”).               The
    Commissioner’s argument that the commensurate with
    income standard applies to “intangible transactions in
    general, and cost sharing arrangements in particular,”
    Appellant’s Br. 57, is inconsistent with the plain language of
    the statute.