Altera Corp. v. Cir ( 2018 )
[…] Section 482 White Paper, 71 J. TAX’N 38, 38 (1989); Josh O. Ungerman,
    Comment, The White Paper: The Stealth Bomber of the Section 482
    Arsenal, 42 SW. L.J. 1107, 1128–29 (1989).
    22                  ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
    In 1994 and 1995, Treasury issued the regulations
    challenged in Xilinx. As in previous iterations, the
    1994–1995 regulations defined the arm’s length standard as
    results-oriented, meaning that the goal is parity in taxable
    income rather than parity in the method of allocation itself.
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1) (1994) (“A controlled transaction
    meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the
    transaction are consistent with the results that would have
    been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the
    same transaction under the same circumstances (arm’s length
    result).”). The arm’s length standard remained “the standard
    to be applied in every case.” § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994).
    The regulations also set forth methods by which income
    could be allocated among related parties in a manner
    consistent with the arm’s length standard. § 1.482-1(b)(2)(i)