Altera Corp. v. Cir ( 2018 )
[…] 48                     ALTERA CORP. V. CIR
    2013). See Altera Corp. v. Comm’r, 
    145 T.C. 91
    , 92 (2015).
    For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. The Arm’s Length Standard
    “The purpose of section 482 is to place a controlled
    taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer by
    determining, according to the standard of an uncontrolled
    taxpayer, the true taxable income from the property and
    business of a controlled taxpayer.” Comm’r v. First Sec.
    Bank of Utah, 
    405 U.S. 394
    , 400 (1972) (quoting 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1) (1971)). The “touchstone” of this tax parity
    inquiry is the arm’s length standard. Xilinx II, 
    598 F.3d at
    1198 n.1 (Fisher, J., concurring). Since the 1930s, Treasury
    regulations consistently have explained that, “[i]n
    determining the true taxable income of a controlled taxpayer,
    the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer
    dealing at arm’s length with an uncontrolled taxpayer.”
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1
    (b)(1) (2003). That is, income and
    deductions are to be allocated among related companies in the
    same way that unrelated companies negotiating at arm’s
    length would allocate the same income and deductions.