Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris , 794 F.3d 1136 ( 2015 )
[…] enacted as conflict in overt policy.”). They discern in the
    MSA a balancing of competing objectives in fishery
    management and a corresponding congressional intent to
    preclude state legislation that promotes one of these
    objectives—conservation—over others.          See, e.g., 
    id. (finding state
    law preempted from interfering “with the
    careful balance struck by Congress with respect to
    unauthorized employment” of undocumented workers).
    The MSA indeed recognizes various competing values.
    See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b) (listing “conserv[ing] and
    manag[ing] the fishery resources found off the coasts of the
    United States,” “promot[ing] domestic commercial and
    recreational fishing under sound conservation and
    management principles,” and “encourag[ing] the
    development by the United States fishing industry of
    fisheries which are currently underutilized or not
    utilized . . . in a non-wasteful manner” as objectives of the
    MSA). Among them, however, conservation is paramount.
    See Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries
    Serv., 
    421 F.3d 872
    , 879 (9th Cir. 2005) (“The purpose of