Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris , 794 F.3d 1136 ( 2015 )
[…] Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 
    530 U.S. 363
    , 378
    (2000) (quotation marks omitted), or to strike a “careful
    balance,” 
    Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2505
    .
    The MSA’s provision for broad state-level participation
    in the implementation of the statutory objectives further
    undermines any inference of interference with Congress’s
    method. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(2) (“Each [FMC]
    shall reflect the expertise and interest of the several
    constituent States in the ocean area over which such
    Council is granted authority.”); see also 
    id. § 1853(b)(3)(B)
    (permitting FMPs to limit commerce in fish caught within
    the EEZ “consistent with any applicable . . . State safety
    and quality requirements”); 
    id. § 1856(a)(1)
    (“[N]othing in
    this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing
    the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its
    boundaries.”); 
    Daley, 209 F.3d at 749
    (“The Fishery Act
    was enacted to establish a federal-regional partnership to
    manage fishery resources.”). Courts have found conflicts
    between state and federal schemes with overlapping
    purposes when the federal scheme is comprehensive and