Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris , 794 F.3d 1136 ( 2015 )
[…] Se. Fisheries Ass’n v. Chiles, 
    979 F.2d 1504
    , 1510 (11th
    Cir. 1992) (holding that the plaintiffs stated a cognizable
    preemption claim where a Fishery Management Plan
    established an annual quota for the total catch of Spanish
    Mackerel while state law established a daily limit on the
    number of Spanish Mackerel that a commercial vessel
    could bring into a state port). Notwithstanding the
    majority’s statement to the contrary, the Magnuson-Stevens
    Act provision that preserves a state’s “jurisdiction or
    authority . . . within its boundaries,” 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(1)
    (emphasis added), does not authorize a state to adopt laws
    that pose an obstacle to the federal government’s authority
    to manage and maximize the productivity of fisheries
    within its own respective territory, see 
    id. § 1811(a)
    (“the
    United States claims, and will exercise . . . sovereign rights
    and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish
    . . . within the exclusive economic zone.”). See also City of
    Charleston v. A Fisherman’s Best, 
    310 F.3d 155
    , 174–76,
    179 (4th Cir. 2002) (holding that city resolution banning
    28      CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS