Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris , 794 F.3d 1136 ( 2015 )
[…] (referring to activities at sea, aboard fishing vessels, and
    during landing), is similarly meritless. Silence, without
    more, does not preempt—“a clear and manifest purpose of
    pre-emption is always required.” Isla 
    Petrol., 485 U.S. at 503
    (quotation marks omitted). There is no “authoritative
    federal determination” that on-land activities are “best left
    unregulated.” Id.7 To the contrary, the federal scheme
    7
    The plaintiffs rely on regulations that limit the circumstances under
    which sharks may be sold on land. See 50 C.F.R. § 635.31(c)(1), (5).
    But these regulations limit, rather than encourage, commerce in sharks.
    Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(3) (permitting FMPs to “establish specified
    limitations which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation
    and management of the fishery on the . . . sale of fish caught during
    commercial, recreational, or charter fishing” (emphasis added)). The
    plaintiffs also rely on a statement by Representative George Miller
    during floor debates on the federal finning prohibition act that the “Act
    will not prevent United States fishermen from harvesting sharks,