Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris , 794 F.3d 1136 ( 2015 )
[…] state to 200 miles offshore,1 
    id. § 1802(11);
    City of
    Charleston v. A Fisherman’s Best, Inc., 
    310 F.3d 155
    , 160
    (4th Cir. 2002). The MSA expressly preserves the
    jurisdiction of the states over fishery management within
    their boundaries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(1).
    To manage fishing in the EEZ, the MSA calls for the
    creation of regional Fishery Management Councils
    (“FMCs”), composed of state and federal officials and
    experts appointed by the Secretary of the National Marine
    Fisheries Service (“NMFS”). 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)-(2).
    With the cooperation of “the States, the fishing industry,
    consumer and environmental organizations, and other
    interested persons,” 
    id. § 1801(b)(5),
    the NMFS and FMCs
    develop and promulgate Fishery Management Plans
    (“FMPs”) to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,
    the optimum yield from each fishery,” 
    id. § 1801(b)(4).2
    In
    1
    In California, the seaward boundary is three miles offshore.
    Vietnamese Fishermen Ass’n of Am. v. Cal. Dep’t of Fish & Game,
    
    816 F. Supp. 1468
    , 1470 (N.D. Cal. 1993).
    2