United States v. Johnny Smith , 925 F.3d 410 ( 2019 )
[…] States v. Corey, 
    232 F.3d 1166
    , 1176 (9th Cir. 2000). In
    cases such as Williams, Marcyes, and others, courts have
    readily accepted that Indian reservations are “reserved or
    acquired for the use of the United States” within the meaning
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 7
    (3) without much discussion. See, e.g.,
    Guith v. United States, 
    230 F.2d 481
    , 482 (9th Cir. 1956)
    (“[A]ppellant’s ranch, being located in ‘Indian country’, is
    on ‘lands reserved . . . for the use of the United States, and
    under exclusive . . . jurisdiction thereof’, within 
    18 U.S.C. § 7
    (3).”); Pino, 
    606 F.2d at 915
     (“The [ACA] reaches
    activities on Indian reservations since such areas are
    ‘reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and
    under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.’”).
    Smith argues that tribal lands were not “reserved or
    acquired for the use of the United States” by referencing two
    specific treaties between the federal government and Indian
    tribes in Oregon and Washington that “cede[d] certain lands