United States v. Johnny Smith , 925 F.3d 410 ( 2019 )
[…] government from exercising its jurisdiction to prosecute
    Smith for his violations of Oregon Revised Statutes
    § 811.540(1) under the Assimilative Crimes Act. We uphold
    UNITED STATES V. SMITH                     25
    the district court’s denial of the motion to dismiss for lack of
    jurisdiction and AFFIRM Smith’s conviction.
    FISHER, Circuit Judge, concurring:
    I agree with the majority that the Assimilated Crimes Act
    (ACA) applies to “Indian country” subject to the Indian
    Country Crimes Act (ICCA)’s three exceptions. See
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
     (defining “Indian country”); 
    id.
     § 1152
    (providing that the ICCA “shall not extend [1] to offenses
    committed by one Indian against the person or property of
    another Indian, nor [2] to any Indian committing any offense
    in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law
    of the tribe, or [3] to any case where, by treaty stipulations,
    the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses is or may be
    secured to the Indian tribes respectively”).
    There are two ways to arrive at that result. One is to hold
    that the ACA applies to Indian country only through the
    ICCA, not on its own terms – i.e., that the ACA is part of
    “the general laws of the United States” under the ICCA, id.