Alaska Airlines v. Judy Schurke , 898 F.3d 904 ( 2018 )
[…] 119 F.3d 772
    , 775 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding, in the context of RLA
    representation disputes, that “a court may only ‘peek at the merits’ in
    order to determine if the [National Mediation Board] committed a
    constitutional violation or [an] egregious violation of the RLA” that would
    allow for judicial review of the Board’s decision).
    38             ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE
    of vacation[,] may still be applied.” But Masserant did
    comply with the CBA’s requirement for the advance
    scheduling of vacation, just as the WFCA instructs. 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270
    (1) (“The employee taking leave . . .
    must comply with the terms . . . applicable to the leave,
    except for any terms relating to the choice of leave.”). She
    then sought to use her advance-scheduled leave in accordance
    with her statutory right to flexibility in using earned leave for
    a different purpose than that assigned by her terms of
    employment. To require Masserant to do any more — for