Alaska Airlines v. Judy Schurke , 898 F.3d 904 ( 2018 )
[…] Cf. Maj. Op. at 19. Under
    the RLA, minor disputes are the disputes “growing out of grievances or
    out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of
    pay, rules, or working conditions.” 
    45 U.S.C. § 153
    (i) (emphasis added).
    Any state-law cause of action that requires a court to determine how a
    collective bargaining agreement applies to the facts of a case is a minor
    dispute that is preempted. See Hawaiian Airlines, 
    512 U.S. at 253
    .
    ALASKA AIRLINES V. SCHURKE                          49
    agreement.8 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270
    . “If, under the
    terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employer
    policy applicable to an employee, the employee is entitled to
    sick leave or other paid time off,” then the employee may use
    the employee’s “choice of sick leave or other paid time off”
    to care for a qualifying relative. 
    Id.
     § 49.12.270(1).9 An
    employee who takes leave “under the circumstances
    8
    Washington Revised Code section 49.12.270 provides, in full:
    (1) If, under the terms of a collective bargaining
    agreement or employer policy applicable to an
    employee, the employee is entitled to sick leave or
    other paid time off, then an employer shall allow an
    employee to use any or all of the employee’s choice of
    sick leave or other paid time off to care for: (a) A child
    of the employee with a health condition that requires
    treatment or supervision; or (b) a spouse, parent, parent-
    in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a
    serious health condition or an emergency condition. An
    employee may not take advance leave until it has been
    earned. The employee taking leave under the
    circumstances described in this section must comply
    with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement or
    employer policy applicable to the leave, except for any
    terms relating to the choice of leave.
    (2) Use of leave other than sick leave or other paid time
    off to care for a child, spouse, parent, parent-in-law, or
    grandparent under the circumstances described in this
    section shall be governed by the terms of the
    appropriate collective bargaining agreement or
    employer policy, as applicable.
    9
    “Sick leave or other paid time off” is defined, in part, as “time
    allowed under the terms of an appropriate state law, collective bargaining
    agreement, or employer policy, as applicable, to an employee for illness,
    vacation, and personal holiday.” 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.265
    (5).