Alaska Airlines v. Judy Schurke , 898 F.3d 904 ( 2018 )
[…] leave. So the statutory right to freedom in “choice of leave”
    may well be implicated. 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.270
    (1).
    On this point, the L&I guidance regarding the WFCA,
    published in 2009, is informative. It explains that employees
    “who have access to paid leave for themselves” also have
    “full access . . . to this leave to care for a sick family
    member.” State of Wash., Dep’t of Labor and Indus., Emp’t
    Standards, Frequently Asked Questions About the Family
    Care Act, Question 17 (December 3, 2009); see also 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.265
    (5) (“‘Sick leave or other paid time
    off’ means time allowed . . . to an employee for illness,
    vacation, and personal holiday.”). Masserant’s claim appears
    consistent with this guidance; her banked vacation days were
    available to her for unscheduled paid leave for herself.
    The same L&I guidance states that CBA provisions
    “concerning the use of leave, such as . . . advance scheduling