United States v. Austin Carey ( 2019 )
[…] Section 2.17(a)(3), by contrast,
    first describes the prohibited behavior—“[d]elivering or
    retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or
    other airborne means”—and then offers the exception
    subsequently—“except in emergencies involving public
    safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and
    conditions of a permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3); see also
    
    McKelvey, 260 U.S. at 356
    (analyzing a statute that included
    an exception at the end of the provision). 5
    5
    At oral argument, the government observed that § 2.17(a)(3) is also
    structurally similar to the regulation we analyzed in Charette, which
    featured exceptions segregated from the elements of the offense. See
    50 C.F.R. § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(A) (“Except as provided in paragraphs
    (b)(1)(i)(B) through (F) of this section, no person shall take any grizzly
    bear in the 48 conterminous states of the United States.”). But in that
    case, we also observed that, “[f]ortunately, Congress explicitly addressed
    who bears the burden of proving that a valid permit was in force, and
    thus whether the exemption . . . is an element or an affirmative defense.”
    
    Charette, 893 F.3d at 1174