United States v. Austin Carey ( 2019 )
[…] review for plain error, since Carey “fail[ed] to move for
    recusal before the trial court.” However, as Carey notes, the
    22                UNITED STATES V. CAREY
    news article about his case—the source of the purported
    bias—did not appear until after the conclusion of trial, and
    the magistrate judge’s reference to it was not apparent until
    he issued his order and judgment. Carey therefore could not
    have moved for recusal before the magistrate judge. Instead,
    he properly appealed the conviction and sentence to the
    district court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3402 (“In all cases of
    conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of
    right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a
    judge of the district court of the district in which the offense
    was committed.”). The district court’s order denying
    Carey’s appeal is the subject of this appeal, see United States
    v. Manning-Ross, 
    362 F.3d 874
    , 875 (1st Cir. 2004) (noting
    that where a conviction or sentence is rendered by a