United States v. Austin Carey ( 2019 )
[…] inquiry). The Vuitch statute contained an exception in the
    middle of the provision outlining the prohibited conduct. 
    See 402 U.S. at 67
    –68 (“Whoever . . . procures or produces . . .
    an abortion or miscarriage on any woman, unless the same
    were done as necessary for the preservation of the mother’s
    life or health and under the direction of a competent licensed
    practitioner of medicine, shall be imprisoned in the
    penitentiary not less than one year or not more than ten
    years.” (emphasis added)). Section 2.17(a)(3), by contrast,
    first describes the prohibited behavior—“[d]elivering or
    retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or
    other airborne means”—and then offers the exception
    subsequently—“except in emergencies involving public
    safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and
    conditions of a permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3); see also
    
    McKelvey, 260 U.S. at 356
    (analyzing a statute that included
    an exception at the end of the provision). 5
    5
    At oral argument, the government observed that § 2.17(a)(3) is also