State of California v. Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel , 898 F.3d 960 ( 2018 )
[…] Iipay’s operation of DRB violates the UIGEA.
    Iipay argues strenuously that this analysis is flawed
    because any determination regarding the legality of DRB
    12
    Iipay argues that the location of a bet or wager should be
    determined under contract principles and that a contract (including a
    wager) is formed in the place of acceptance. But Iipay’s argument
    ignores the plain statutory text of the UIGEA, which prohibits bets or
    wagers that are illegal in either the jurisdiction where the bet or wager is
    initiated or where the bet or wager is received. 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10).
    13
    As noted above, even if the court accepts Iipay’s argument that no
    “bet or wager” in the traditional sense has occurred when the patron
    clicks the “Submit Request!” button, the patron has certainly provided
    “instructions or information pertaining to the establishment or movement
    of funds by the bettor or customer in, to, or from an account with the
    business of betting or wagering.” 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1).
    16     CALIFORNIA V. IIPAY NATION OF SANTA YSABEL
    must be made exclusively through examining IGRA,
    without reference to the UIGEA. This is so, Iipay contends,
    because the UIGEA does not contain any substantive