Interpipe Contracting, Inc. v. Xavier Becerra ( 2018 )
[…] importing cheap labor from other areas.” State Bldg. &
    Const. Trades 
    Council, 54 Cal. 4th at 555
    (internal quotation
    marks omitted). “In satisfying the prevailing wage,
    8          INTERPIPE CONTRACTING V. BECERRA
    employers can either pay all cash wages or pay a
    combination of cash wages and benefits, like contributions
    to pension funds, healthcare, vacation, travel, and other
    fringe benefits.” Gomez v. Rossi Concrete, Inc., 
    270 F.R.D. 579
    , 584 (S.D. Cal. 2010); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 1773.1.
    These “[e]mployer payments are a credit against the
    obligation to pay the general prevailing . . . wages.” Cal.
    Lab. Code § 1773.1(c).
    Section 1773.1 allows certain employer contributions to
    count toward the prevailing wage. Beginning in 2004, that
    provision provided that
    Per diem wages . . . shall be deemed to
    include employer payments for the
    following: