amazon.com Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Cir , 934 F.3d 976 ( 2019 )
[…] persons.” Tax Equity & Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-
    248, § 213, 
    96 Stat. 324
     (Sept. 3, 1982).
    14
    Another part of the quoted Senate Report states that the
    Committee viewed the bill as combatting the practice of transferring
    intangibles “created, developed or acquired in the United States” to
    foreign entities to generate income tax-free. S. Rep. 97-494, at 158–59
    (1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 781, 921–22. It seems from
    26                     AMAZON.COM V. CIR
    The Tax Reform Act of 1986 amended section 482 to
    incorporate the “intangible property” definition from section
    936: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible
    property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)), the
    income with respect to such transfer or license shall be
    commensurate with the income attributable to the
    intangible.” Pub. L. 99–514, § 1231, 
    100 Stat. 2085
     (Oct.
    22, 1986).
    When it amended section 482, Congress requested that
    the IRS conduct “a comprehensive study of intercompany
    pricing rules” and report on whether the existing regulations
    “could be modified in any respect.”