amazon.com Inc. & Subsidiaries v. Cir , 934 F.3d 976 ( 2019 )
[…] overview of the statutory and regulatory framework for
    transfer pricing.
    A.
    When a taxpayer sells or licenses its property, including
    intangible assets, to another entity, the purchase price or
    license royalty is taxable income. Often, such transactions
    occur between entities “owned or controlled directly or
    indirectly by the same interests.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 482
    . 2 The
    parties in a controlled transaction are in a position to
    potentially manipulate the terms of the transaction to
    minimize taxable income artificially. But section 482 gives
    the Department of the Treasury the power to reallocate the
    dollar figures of such controlled transactions if necessary “to
    prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of”
    a taxpayer. Id.; see also Comm’r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah,
    N.A., 
    405 U.S. 394
    , 400 (1972) (“[Section] 482 is designed
    to prevent ‘artificial shifting, milking, or distorting of the
    true net incomes of commonly controlled enterprises.’”