Resilient Floor Covering Pension Trust Fund Board of Trustees v. Michael's Floor Covering, Inc. , 801 F.3d 1079 ( 2015 )
[…] employer’s participation,” thereby protecting the financial
    health of the plan and safeguarding the PBGC insurance
    program. 
    Id. at 723.
    The MPPAA amendments to ERISA
    make employers liable for unfunded vested benefits if they
    withdraw from a multiemployer plan. § 1381; see also
    § 1391. In general, a complete withdrawal triggers
    withdrawal liability where an employer “permanently ceases
    to have an obligation to contribute under the plan” or
    “permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan.”
    § 1383(a).
    But that general standard for withdrawal, and so for
    withdrawal liability, does not always apply. Central to this
    case is the special MPPAA rule for “employer[s] that ha[ve]
    an obligation to contribute under a plan for work performed
    in the building and construction industry.” § 1383(b)(1).
    Under that rule, a complete withdrawal occurs only if:
    (A) an employer ceases to have an obligation
    to contribute under the plan, and
    (B) the employer—
    14 RESILIENT FLOOR COVERING TRUST FUND BD. OF TRS.
    V. MICHAEL’S FLOOR COVERING