Prestige Transportation, Inc. v. U.S. Small Business Admin. ( 2023 )
[…] “qualified aliens.”
    In their complaint, Corporate Plaintiffs allege that this immigration status
    policy is ultra vires, inconsistent with the CARES Act, and constitutes an illegal
    policy change implemented sub silentio. In its motion to dismiss under Rule 12(c),
    the SBA points out that its 2018 Standard Operating Procedure (“SOP”) already
    contained the policy and argues the policy is longstanding and traceable to the
    Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996
    (“PRWORA”).1 See 8 U.S.C § 1611(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law . . . , an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal
    public benefit.”). In response and on appeal, Corporate Plaintiffs argue that
    PRWORA’s prohibition applies to aliens—that is, individuals, not corporations—
    and that the SBA’s argument ignores that Corporate Plaintiffs and their
    shareholders are distinct entities.