21 U.S.C. §§ 952and 960.1 Flores’s first trial resulted in a hung jury. Upon retrial, a jury rendered a guilty verdict. The district judge imposed a two- level enhancement for obstruction of justice, but then substantially reduced her sentence in light of U.S.S.G. § 5K2.0 and the
18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) factors, ultimately imposing a term of incarceration of 12 months and one day in prison.2 Flores’s defense rested on her lack of knowledge that her car was loaded with marijuana as she entered the United States. She testified that while she was in Tijuana on June 21, 1 Section 952(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful . . . to import into the United States from any place outside thereof . . . any controlled substance in schedule I or II,” including marijuana. 2 The district court explained that by adding the extra day to Flores’s sentence, she would be eligible for a reduction in the custodial portion of her sentence.