Rafael Arroyo, Jr. v. Robert Golbahar ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 51
    (f)). It is undisputed that Golbahar violated the ADA by failing to
    provide a van-accessible parking space at his business. Accordingly, the district
    1
    court should have entered judgment for Arroyo on his UCRA claim. See Rosas, 19
    F.4th at 1216.
    The majority holds that Arroyo lacked statutory standing to bring a claim for
    a UCRA violation. In the majority’s view, a plaintiff must have a “bona fide
    intent” to use a defendant’s services to have standing under the UCRA. California
    law, however, contains no such requirement. California Civil Code Section 55.56
    provides two routes through which a plaintiff may seek statutory damages for a
    “construction-related accessibility claim.” 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56
    (a); see also
    Rosas, 19 F.4th at 1214. A plaintiff may bring a claim “only if the plaintiff
    personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was
    deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular
    occasion.” 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56
    (b). A plaintiff who personally encounters a
    violation “may” bring a claim “if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or
    embarrassment because of the violation.” 
    Id.
     § 55.56(c). Nothing in the statute
    imposes a requirement that the plaintiff seeking statutory damages have a “bona
    fide intent” to use a defendant’s services. It “may be sufficient”—though not
    necessary—for a plaintiff to encounter an unlawful barrier, and experience