Pit River Tribe v. Blm ( 2019 )
[…] § 1005(g)(1). Notably, § 1005(g)(1) also expressly refers to
    leases operated under “approved cooperative or unit plan[s]
    of development.” 
    Id. If a
    lease extended pursuant to
    § 1005(g)(1) begins producing geothermal steam in
    commercial quantities during a § 1005(g)(1) extension,
    § 1005(g)(2) provides that the lease shall be continued for up
    to twenty-five additional years if it was previously extended
    under § 1005(c), “for a total of [fifty] years,” or for up to
    thirty additional years (but not to exceed a total of fifty years)
    8
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(1) states:
    (1) Any geothermal lease issued pursuant to this
    chapter for land on which, or for which under an
    approved cooperative or unit plan of development or
    operation, geothermal steam has not been produced or
    utilized in commercial quantities by the end of its
    primary term, or by the end of any extension provided
    by subsection (c) of this section, may be extended for
    successive 5-year periods, but totaling not more than
    10 years, if the Secretary determines that the lessee has
    met the bona fide effort requirement of subsection (h)
    of this section, and either of the following:
    (A) [T]he payment in lieu of commercial quantities
    production requirement of subsection (i) of this
    section.
    (B) The significant expenditure requirement of
    subsection (j) of this section.
    PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM                           13
    if it was only previously extended pursuant to § 1005(g)(1).9
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(2).
    B. The Glass Mountain Leases
    Three years after Congress enacted the GSA, BLM
    promulgated regulations authorizing holders of geothermal