Pit River Tribe v. Blm ( 2019 )
[…] 5
    We note that the Interior Board of Land Appeals generally interprets
    a continuation based on production as a prolonged lease term that is
    “indefinite and is allowed when a lease is presently capable of producing
    oil or gas” in commercial quantities, while an “‘extension by drilling’ . . .
    requires that a lessee conduct actual drilling operations on the last day of
    10                 PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
    Pit River’s claims implicate §§ 1005 and 1017 of the
    GSA, so we discuss these provisions in some detail. Section
    1017 governs unit plans. Section 1005 governs the duration
    of geothermal lease terms.
    1. 30 U.S.C. § 1017: The Unitization Provision
    Section 1017 of the GSA authorizes the Secretary of the
    Interior to approve cooperative or unit plans to manage
    multiple leases as a unit “[f]or the purpose of properly
    conserving the natural resources of any geothermal pool,
    field, or like area.” 30 U.S.C. § 1017. The Secretary must
    review such unit plans every five years “and, after notice and
    opportunity for comment, eliminate from inclusion in such
    plan any lease or part of a lease not regarded as reasonably
    necessary to cooperative or unit operations under the plan.”
    Pit River 
    III, 793 F.3d at 1150
    (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1017).
    2. 30 U.S.C. § 1005:             The Lease Duration
    Provisions
    Section 1005(a) of the GSA provides that geothermal
    leases on federal land have primary lease terms of ten years.
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(a).