Pit River Tribe v. Blm ( 2019 )
[…] operations.”14 30 U.S.C. § 1017. Section 1017 further
    provides that leases eliminated from a unit by the constriction
    process may receive extensions pursuant to § 1005(c) and (g)
    only if they separately qualify.15 
    Id. The language
    in § 1017
    represents a significant departure from the MLA’s corollary
    provision governing unit plans, MLA § 226(j). The MLA
    allows lessees to form unit plans for development, but it
    expressly allows leases to be continued indefinitely on a unit-
    wide basis—for as long as production continues. See
    30 U.S.C. § 226(j). Setting aside renewals authorized by
    14
    Section 1017 also provides that this “elimination shall be based on
    scientific evidence, and shall occur only when it is determined by the
    Secretary to be for the purpose of conserving and properly managing the
    geothermal resource.”
    15
    BLM argues that this language reaffirms the unitization principle.
    But the impact of this language is limited. It merely confirms that leases
    constricted from a unit plan must individually qualify for extensions under