Pit River Tribe v. Blm ( 2019 )
[…] See 38 Fed. Reg. at 35,075–80; see also 43 C.F.R. § 3286.1
    (1997). In 1982, Calpine’s predecessors entered into the
    Glass Mountain Unit Agreement, which tracked the
    regulations’ model agreement.10
    The twenty-six unproven leases at issue in this
    appeal—plus a twenty-seventh “proven lease” that BLM
    determined was capable of producing geothermal steam in
    commercial quantities—were eventually committed to the
    Glass Mountain Unit Agreement. Pit River 
    III, 793 F.3d at 1149
    –51. The Agreement established a “Unit Area” and
    9
    30 U.S.C. § 1005(g)(2) provides:
    (2) A lease extended pursuant to paragraph (1) shall
    continue so long thereafter as geothermal steam is
    produced or utilized in commercial quantities, but such
    continuation shall not exceed an additional 25 years, for
    a total of 50 years, if such lease was also the subject of
    an extension under subsection (c) of this section or an
    additional 30 years, for a total of 50 years, if such lease
    is only extended pursuant to paragraph (1).
    10
    We do not separately identify Calpine’s predecessors to avoid
    confusion and because the predecessors’ actions do not affect our analysis.
    14                PIT RIVER TRIBE V. BLM
    “Participating Area.” The Unit Area is the area comprised of