Aracely Marinelarena v. William Barr , 930 F.3d 1039 ( 2019 )
[…] record of conviction is ambiguous.10
    ambiguous, the noncitizen has not necessarily been convicted of a
    disqualifying offense. 
    Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 197
    –98.
    10
    The dissent argues that our ruling will incentivize petitioners to
    conceal their convictions. Dissent Op. 32, 56. This is a red herring and
    any danger is vastly overblown. In practice, the government always
    investigates and determines whether a noncitizen has convictions that may
    be grounds for removal or bars to relief. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(c),
    (d) (requiring noncitizens to file identifying documentation and provide
    biometrics); 
    id. § 1003.47(e)
    (requiring DHS to “initiate all relevant
    identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or examinations
    concerning the alien or beneficiaries promptly . . . . and to advise the
    immigration judge of the results in a timely manner”). The only relevant
    documents—Shepard documents—are public records, which a private
    citizen or noncitizen could not possibly destroy. And they would be
    nearly impossible for a noncitizen to conceal. And assuming the