Aracely Marinelarena v. William Barr , 930 F.3d 1039 ( 2019 )
[…] Both state statutes at issue here are divisible. Under
    section 182, a defendant cannot be convicted for conspiring
    to commit a crime generally, but only of conspiring to
    commit a specific state offense. People v. Horn, 
    12 Cal. 3d 290
    , 297 (1974); see People v. Beardslee, 
    53 Cal. 3d 68
    , 92
    (1991) (explaining that if there are several acts on which
    separate criminal offenses could be found, the jury must agree
    on the act forming the basis for the conviction). The jury
    must agree unanimously on the offense that was the object of
    9
    Section 11352 of the California Health and Safety Code provides
    that “every person who transports [for sale], imports into this state, sells,
    furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into
    this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into
    this state or transport [various listed controlled substances] . . . shall be
    punished by imprisonment.”
    42                  MARINELARENA V. SESSIONS
    the conspiracy. 
    Id. Section 11352
    is likewise divisible. A
    jury must agree unanimously on the activity involved and the