Aracely Marinelarena v. William Barr , 930 F.3d 1039 ( 2019 )
[…] In 2000, on a plea of nolo contendere, Marinelarena was
    convicted of a misdemeanor under California Penal Code
    § 529 for false personation of another. In 2006, she was
    charged with one count of conspiracy to commit a felony in
    violation of California Penal Code § 182(a)(1),1 namely
    conspiring to sell and transport a controlled substance in
    violation of California Health and Safety Code § 11352.2 The
    1
    California Penal Code § 182(a)(1) applies when “two or more
    persons conspire: (1) To commit any crime.”
    2
    California Health and Safety Code § 11352 provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
    person who transports, imports into this state, sells,
    furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to
    transport, import into this state, sell, furnish,
    MARINELARENA V. SESSIONS                             9
    complaint listed a number of overt acts in support, only one
    of which referenced a specific controlled substance, heroin.
    Marinelarena pleaded guilty and was convicted of violating
    California Penal Code § 182(a)(1) on March 26, 2007. She
    was fined, sentenced to three years of probation, and 136 days
    in county jail. Following her conviction, Marinelarena filed
    separate petitions in state court under California Penal Code
    § 1203.4 to expunge her false personation and conspiracy
    convictions. In 2009, California courts granted both of
    Marinelarena’s petitions, vacating her § 529 and § 182(a)(1)
    convictions.
    Meanwhile, on March 28, 2007, following her conspiracy
    conviction, the Department of Homeland Security served
    Marinelarena with a notice to appear for removal
    proceedings. The notice charged her with removability as an
    alien who had remained in the United States longer than
    permitted, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B).
    Marinelarena conceded removability, but applied for
    cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b).
    administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this
    state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified
    in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of
    subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph
    (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054,
    or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055,
    or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or
    (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,
    IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the
    written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist,
    or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be
    punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h)
    of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or
    five years.