Gold Medal LLC v. USA Track & Field , 899 F.3d 712 ( 2018 )
[…] participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games,
    and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the
    United States in the games,” and “the organization of the
    Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-
    American Games when held in the United States.” 
    Id. at §
    220503(3). With respect to amateur athletics, the Olympic
    Committee may “organize, finance, and control the
    representation of the United States in the competitions and
    events of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the
    Pan-American Games.” 
    Id. at §
    220505(c)(3). The Olympic
    Committee may also “obtain, directly or by delegation to the
    appropriate national governing body, amateur representation
    for those games.” 
    Id. In its
    complaint, Run Gum, a manufacturer of
    “compressed functional chewing gum” containing “a
    proprietary mix of caffeine, taurine, and b vitamins,” averred
    that USATF, as the national governing body for the sport of