Gold Medal LLC v. USA Track & Field , 899 F.3d 712 ( 2018 )
[…] and Amateur Sports Act (ASA). See JES Props., Inc. v. USA
    Equestrian, Inc., 
    458 F.3d 1224
    , 1226 (describing the ASA)
    4       GOLD MEDAL LLC V. USA TRACK & FIELD
    (Alarcon, C.J., authoring judge). Reviewing de novo, we
    affirm the judgment of the district court.
    I. BACKGROUND
    This appeal involves the statutory framework devised by
    Congress in support of the mission of national sports
    governing bodies to promote and finance the participation of
    American athletes in “international amateur athletic
    competition.” 36 U.S.C. § 220503. Under the auspices of the
    ASA, the Olympic Committee exercises exclusive
    jurisdiction over “all matters pertaining to United States
    participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games,
    and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the
    United States in the games,” and “the organization of the
    Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-
    American Games when held in the United States.” 
    Id. at §
    220503(3). With respect to amateur athletics, the Olympic
    Committee may “organize, finance, and control the