Havasupai Tribe v. Heather Provencio , 906 F.3d 1155 ( 2018 )
[…] Service to take the site into account when it conducted a full
    section 106 consultation in 1986. And while we agree that
    eligibility for inclusion on the National Register is not exactly
    a “discovery,” there is no other regulation requiring an
    agency to consider the impact on newly eligible sites after an
    undertaking is approved. In other words, by invoking
    20              HAVASUPAI TRIBE V. PROVENCIO
    § 800.13(b), the Forest Service may have given the Tribe
    more than it was entitled to demand.
    The Tribe further argues that if § 800.13(b) applies, the
    Forest Service should have proceeded under § 800.13(b)(1),
    instead of § 800.13(b)(3). In sum, the agency must engage in
    a full section 106 consultation if it “has not [yet] approved the
    undertaking or if construction on an approved undertaking
    has not [yet] commenced.” 
    36 C.F.R. § 800.13
    (b)(1). If,
    however, the agency “has approved the undertaking and
    construction has commenced,” it can engage in a simplified
    process to “determine actions that the agency official can take
    to resolve adverse effects.” 
    Id.
     § 800.13(b)(3).
    Canyon Mine fits squarely within the scope of subsection
    (3). The mine was approved in 1988, and construction of the
    surface facilities began shortly thereafter. The Tribe argues
    that subsection (3) was intended to address emergency