James McKinney v. Charles Ryan , 813 F.3d 798 ( 2015 )
[…] resulting PTSD diagnosis. McKinney relied on his PTSD to
    make two arguments in support of leniency. First, in Part VIII
    of his sentencing memorandum, McKinney argued his PTSD
    19
    Arizona renumbered the statute in 2009, and it is now codified without
    any changes at 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    . See, e.g., Robinson v. Schriro,
    
    595 F.3d 1086
    , 1111 (9th Cir. 2010). This dissent cites to the new location
    of the statute.
    MCKINNEY V. RYAN                        65
    warranted leniency based on the statutory mitigation factor
    § 13-751(G)(1) (“Mental Capacity Factor”). The Mental
    Capacity Factor requires the court to consider whether “[t]he
    defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
    conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law
    was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to
    constitute a defense to prosecution.” 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    (G)(1). McKinney argued his PTSD diminished his
    capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct during
    the murders of Christene Mertens and Jim McClain. It must
    be kept in mind that it was McKinney who claimed a causal