James McKinney v. Charles Ryan , 813 F.3d 798 ( 2015 )
[…] severe than the death penalty is appropriate.”3 It then rejected
    McKinney’s argument that Judge Sheldon had failed to
    consider his PTSD separate from its effect on McKinney’s
    mental capacity during the murders: “[T]he record shows that
    the judge gave full consideration to McKinney’s childhood
    and the expert testimony regarding the effects of that
    childhood, specifically the diagnosis of post-traumatic stress
    disorder.”4 That conclusion makes sense given Judge Sheldon
    expressly stated at McKinney’s sentencing:
    2
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    (G) (“The trier of fact shall consider as
    mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the
    state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less
    than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities
    or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.”).
    3
    State v. McKinney, 
    917 P.2d 1214
    , 1226 (Ariz. 1996).
    4
    
    Id. at 1234
     (emphasis added).
    60                       MCKINNEY V. RYAN
    I have considered [McKinney’s arguments] at
    length, and after considering all of the