James McKinney v. Charles Ryan , 813 F.3d 798 ( 2015 )
[…] McKinney, 
    917 P.2d 1214
    ,
    1225–27, 1233–34 (Ariz. 1996). A brief discussion of the
    sentencing proceeding and Arizona’s statute governing the
    application of the death penalty may help analyze these few
    pages.
    A. The Statutory Scheme and McKinney’s Sentencing
    Arguments
    Arizona law separates mitigating evidence into two
    categories, statutory and nonstatutory. There are five statutory
    mitigating factors under Arizona’s sentencing statute: mental
    capacity, duress, minor participation, reasonable
    foreseeability, and age. 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    (G)(1)–(5).19
    The nonstatutory category is a catchall that requires the
    sentencer to consider “any factors proffered by the defendant
    or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose
    a sentence less than death,” 
    id.
     § 13-751(G), “including any
    aspect of the defendant’s character or any circumstances of
    the offense relevant to determining whether a capital sentence
    is too severe.” State v. White, 
    982 P.2d 819
    , 824 (Ariz. 1999).