John Doe v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 736 F.3d 871 ( 2013 )
[…] B
    To qualify for asylum and withholding of removal, a
    person who is outside the country of his or her nationality
    must establish that he is unable or unwilling to return to it
    “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution
    on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
    particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(42)(A).
    An applicant can make this showing, and be
    eligible for asylum, in two ways. First, the
    applicant can show past persecution on
    account of a protected ground. 8 C.F.R.
    § 208.13(b)(1). Once past persecution is
    demonstrated, then fear of future persecution
    is presumed, and the burden shifts to the
    government to show, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, that “there has been a
    fundamental change in circumstances such
    that the applicant no longer has a
    well-founded fear of persecution,” or “[t]he
    applicant could avoid future persecution by
    relocating to another part of the applicant’s
    country.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(i) & (ii).
    Deloso v. Ashcroft, 
    393 F.3d 858
    , 863–64 (9th Cir. 2004).
    We have previously held that “homosexuals are a