James Courtney v. Jeffrey Goltz ( 2013 )
[…] from economies of scale, and provide an indispensable service to the
    public[,] . . . the legislature has made a judgment that the public’s interest
    in reliable and affordable service is best served by a single, economically
    regulated provider whose owners can make the sizeable investments
    needed to initiate and maintain service without the threat of having
    customers drawn away by a competing provider.” Ferry Report 11.
    6                   COURTNEY V. GOLTZ
    II
    A
    In its current form, Washington Revenue Code
    § 81.84.010 dictates that a “commercial ferry may not operate
    any vessel or ferry for the public use for hire between fixed
    termini or over a regular route upon the waters within
    [Washington] . . . without first applying for and obtaining
    from the [WUTC] a certificate declaring that public
    convenience and necessity require such operation.” Wash.
    Rev. Code § 81.84.010(1). In order to obtain a PCN
    certificate, a potential ferry operator must prove that its
    proposed operation is required by “public convenience and
    necessity,” and that it “has the financial resources to operate