James Courtney v. Jeffrey Goltz ( 2013 )
[…] termini or over a regular route upon the waters within
    [Washington] . . . without first applying for and obtaining
    from the [WUTC] a certificate declaring that public
    convenience and necessity require such operation.” Wash.
    Rev. Code § 81.84.010(1). In order to obtain a PCN
    certificate, a potential ferry operator must prove that its
    proposed operation is required by “public convenience and
    necessity,” and that it “has the financial resources to operate
    the proposed service for at least twelve months.” 
    Id. § 81.84.020(1)–(2).
    If the territory in which the applicant
    desires to set up operation is already served by a commercial
    ferry company, no PCN certificate may be granted unless the
    applicant proves that the existing certificate holder: “[(a)] has
    failed or refused to furnish reasonable and adequate service[;
    (b)] has failed to provide the service described in its
    certificate or tariffs after the time allowed to initiate service
    has elapsed[;] or [(c)] has not objected to the issuance of the
    certificate as prayed for.” 
    Id. § 81.84.020(1).
    B
    Since the statute’s enactment, only one PCN certificate
    has been issued for providing ferry services on Lake Chelan.
    It is now held by Lake Chelan Recreation, Inc. d/b/a Lake
    COURTNEY V. GOLTZ                                 7