Gary Ozenne v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 818 F.3d 514 ( 2016 )
[…] The most obvious meaning of the phrase “established by Act of Congress” is that it covers those entities directly created by a Congressional Act, such as the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims. See Veterans for Common Sense v. Shinseki, 678 F.3d 1013, 1022 (9th Cir.2012) (“The Veterans Court also has authority under the All Writs Act to issue ‘writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [its] jurisdiction [].’”); cf 38 U.S.C. § 7251 (“There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims”). The phrase may even be broad enough to include entities created by a third party at the express direction of Congress. Compare United States v. Draughon, 42 C.M.R. 447, 1970 WL 7129 (1970) with Combest v. Bender, 43 C.M.R. 899, 1971 WL 12909 (1971).