Gary Ozenne v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 818 F.3d 514 ( 2016 )
[…] Had Congress intended for the BAP to exercise authority beyond its prescribed role as a panel service, it would have provided for it in the BAP’s authorizing statute. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1) with 10 U.S.C.A § 941 (“There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is established under Article I of the Constitution”), and 38 U.S.C.A § 7251 (“There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims”), and 28 U.S.C. § 171 (“The president shall appoint ... sixteen judges who shall constitute a court of record known as the United States Court of Federal Claims. The Court is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States”).

    Our court, recognizing the BAP’s narrow jurisdiction, has even concluded that the BAP’s decisions are not binding.