Angela Ebner v. Fresh, Inc. , 818 F.3d 799 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 541–42.
    8                    EBNER V. FRESH, INC.
    The FAC alleges that, although the Sugar label accurately
    states the net weight of lip product in the tube, only 75% of
    that product is reasonably accessible. To the extent the FAC
    challenges the Sugar label’s accurate net weight statement,
    this claim is barred by the safe harbor doctrine. Both federal
    and California law affirmatively require cosmetics
    manufacturers to include an accurate statement of the net
    weight of included cosmetic product. 21 C.F.R. § 701.13(g)
    (“The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of
    cosmetic in the package exclusive of wrappers and other
    material packed therewith[.]”); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
    § 12603(b) (“The net quantity of contents []in terms of weight
    or mass . . . shall be separately and accurately stated . . . upon
    the principal display panel of that label[.]”). Because Fresh
    complied with federal and state law requiring a net weight