United States v. Cazares , 788 F.3d 956 ( 2015 )
[…] to this case. Although defendants argue that Section
    245(b)(2)(B) exceeds Congress’s powers under both Section
    2 of the Thirteenth Amendment and the Commerce Clause,
    defendants also acknowledge that these arguments were
    rejected in United States v. Allen, 
    341 F.3d 870
     (9th Cir.
    2003). Defendants concede in their joint opening brief that
    we are bound, to the extent applicable, to the holding in
    United States v. Allen. Defendants state that the facial
    constitutional challenge is raised to preserve that issue for
    later review.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 245
    (b)(2)(B) in the Context of a City Street
    
    18 U.S.C. § 245
    (b)(2)(B) provides as follows:
    (b) Whoever, whether or not acting under
    color of law, by force or threat of force
    willfully injures, intimidates or interferes
    66               UNITED STATES V. CAZARES
    with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or
    interfere with–
    ...
    (2) any person because of his race, color,
    religion or national origin and because he is or
    has been--
    ...
    (B) participating in or enjoying any benefit,
    service, privilege, program, facility, or
    activity provided or administered by the
    United States[.]
    Count Two of the Second Superseding Indictment charges
    defendants Saldana, Martinez, and Cazares with violating
    
    18 U.S.C. § 245
    (b)(2)(B) because they “did willfully, by
    force and threat of force, injure, intimidate, and interfere with