Consumer Financial Protection v. Chance Gordon , 819 F.3d 1179 ( 2016 )
[…] role in preventing “the judicial process from being used to
    usurp the powers of the political branches,” Hollingsworth v.
    Perry, 
    133 S. Ct. 2652
    , 2661 (2013) (quoting Clapper v.
    Amnesty Int’l USA, 
    133 S. Ct. 1138
    , 1146 (2013)). I decline
    to participate in this power grab, and therefore I dissent.
    I
    The plaintiff here is the Consumer Financial Protection
    Bureau, which was created by the Consumer Financial
    Protection Act in 2010. The Act specified that the Bureau is
    an executive agency, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a), and would have a
    director who would be “appointed by the President, by and
    with the advice and consent of the Senate,” 
    id. § 5491(b)(1)–(2).
    This statutory language tracks the language
    of the Appointments Clause, ensuring that the Director of the
    Bureau is also an Officer of the United States. U.S. Const.
    CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU V. GORDON                      35
    art.