Consumer Financial Protection v. Chance Gordon , 819 F.3d 1179 ( 2016 )
[…] doctrine. See generally Ryder v. United States, 
    515 U.S. 177
    (1995).
    CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU V. GORDON              21
    C. Merits of Action Against Gordon
    Gordon alleges that the district court erred in granting
    summary judgment in favor of the CFPB on its claims that he
    violated (1) 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 and 5536 of the CFPA by
    engaging in deceptive advertising (counts one through three)
    and (2) Regulation O (counts four through seven).
    a. Counts One through Three: Violations of the
    CFPA, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5536
    Section 5536(a)(1)(B) states that “[i]t shall be unlawful
    for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to
    engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”
    See also 
    id. § 5531(a)
    (stating that the CFPB may take action
    to “prevent a covered person or service provider from
    committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive
    practice under Federal law”). A “covered person” is “any