Nelson Andrade-Garcia v. Loretta E. Lynch , 820 F.3d 1076 ( 2016 )
[…] nationality, membership in a particular social group or
    political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she
    would be tortured in the country of removal.” 8 C.F.R.
    §§ 208.31(c), 1208.31(c); see also 
    id. § 208.16
    (c)
    (implementing CAT).           Under CAT, a person must
    demonstrate that the torture was “inflicted by or at the
    instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
    official or other person acting in an official capacity.” Zheng
    v. Ashcroft, 
    332 F.3d 1186
    , 1188 (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1)) (emphasis omitted). “Acquiescence
    of a public official requires that the public official, prior to
    the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such
    activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to
    intervene to prevent such activity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(7).
    Here, the IJ’s determination that Andrade-Garcia had not
    shown that the police were aware of the gang’s extortion
    14              ANDRADE-GARCIA V. LYNCH
    activities and breached their legal responsibility to stop it was