United States v. Jason Lee , 821 F.3d 1124 ( 2016 )
[…] Johnson did not invalidate the use of the
    categorical approach. 
    See 135 S. Ct. at 2562
    (“declin[ing] the dissent’s
    invitation” to “jettison for the residual clause . . . the categorical approach
    adopted in Taylor”) (citing Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
    ,
    599–602 (1990). If Lee’s convictions did not categorically constitute
    crimes of violence before Johnson, it is impossible to understand how that
    decision—which found a statute similar to the residual clause
    8                       UNITED STATES V. LEE
    California Penal Code § 243.1 provides:
    When a battery is committed against the
    person of a custodial officer as defined in
    Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person
    committing the offense knows or reasonably
    should know that the victim is a custodial
    officer engaged in the performance of his or
    her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged
    in the performance of his or her duties, the
    offense shall be punished by imprisonment
    ....
    Because § 243.1 is indivisible, we apply the pure
    categorical approach in analyzing whether it qualifies as a
    “crime of violence.” See United States v. Descamps, 133 S.
    Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). In determining whether an offense