Ssa Terminals and Homeport Ins v. Robert Carrion , 821 F.3d 1168 ( 2016 )
[…] patient. 
    Id. at 1186.
    Accordingly, the appropriate question to
    ask is not whether a future surgery would ameliorate
    Carrion’s knee condition, but whether there was actual or
    expected improvement to his knee after a normal and natural
    healing period.
    The impact of a future knee replacement should be
    assessed after the surgery, not in anticipation of such a
    contingency. Importantly, the Longshore Act permits
    modifications of disability awards to account for just such
    changed circumstances. See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (“[O]n the
    ground of a change in conditions . . . the deputy
    commissioner may . . . issue a new compensation order which
    may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease”
    compensation, within certain time limits).
    SSA additionally claims that Carrion waived his argument
    that his disability is permanent because he did not raise it
    until his post-hearing brief before the ALJ and then only as an
    alternative argument.