Jeff Boardman v. Pacific Seafood Group , 822 F.3d 1011 ( 2016 )
[…] finding that Plaintiffs satisfied each of these requirements and
    granting their motion for a preliminary injunction.
    courts the authority to designate magistrate judges to serve as arbitrators
    as part of a court’s alternative dispute resolution program, nothing in the
    record demonstrates that magistrate judges were so authorized by the
    District of Oregon. The Alternative Dispute Resolution Act plainly
    requires the authorization to come from the “United States district court
    . . . by local rule,” not from a single judge of that court. 
    28 U.S.C. § 651
    (b) (“Each United States district court shall authorize, by local rule
    adopted under section 2071(a), the use of alternative dispute resolution
    processes in all civil actions . . . .”). The concurring/dissenting opinion
    insists “that the authorization here is based on the District of Oregon’s
    local rules. The local rule in question specifically permits an individual
    judge—‘on his/her own motion or at the request of a party’—to assign the