Jeff Boardman v. Pacific Seafood Group , 822 F.3d 1011 ( 2016 )
[…] at *10
    (acknowledging that “arbitration by a magistrate judge, upon
    the consent of the parties, may be . . . permissible under the
    ‘additional duties’ clause” but warning that it “should be
    avoided”).
    All of the above cases, however, predate Congress’s
    adoption of the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998
    (the Act), which authorizes federal courts to use alternative
    dispute resolution processes “in which a neutral third party
    participates to assist in the resolution of issues in controversy,
    through processes such as . . . arbitration.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 651
    (a). And in the Act, Congress specifically mentions
    magistrate judges as eligible third-party neutrals. 
    Id.
     § 653(b)
    (noting that “the district court may use, among others,
    magistrate judges who have been trained to serve as neutrals
    32        BOARDMAN V. PACIFIC SEAFOOD GROUP
    in alternative dispute resolution processes”); see also
    Delaware Coal. for Open Gov’t v. Strine, 
    894 F. Supp. 2d 493
    , 502 (D. Del. 2012) (noting that “the Alternative Dispute