Caltex Plastics, Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corporation ( 2016 )
[…] of contract are both unlawful and unfair behavior. Caltex’s
    claims fail for two reasons. First, Caltex is prohibited from
    “bootstrap[ping]” an unfair-competition claim using a failed
    breach-of-contract claim, because “[p]ermitting such
    recovery would completely destroy the principle that a third
    party cannot sue on a contract to which he or she is merely an
    incidental beneficiary.” Berryman v. Merit Prop. Mgmt., Inc.,
    
    62 Cal. Rptr. 3d 177
    , 185 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007). Second, to the
    extent Caltex alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2156 as the
    predicate “unlawful” act, it has not alleged facts to support an
    inference that Lockheed acted with “intent to injure, interfere
    with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States.”
    § 2156. Thus, Caltex has failed to state a plausible unlawful-
    or unfair-competition claim.
    10         CALTEX PLASTICS V. LOCKHEED MARTIN
    The decision of the district court is
    AFFIRMED.