Nisha Brown v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Plaintiffs than the holistic interpretation used by the district court.
    -3-
    findings, individual issues will not predominate in determining whether Wal-Mart
    has violated California Wage Order 7-2001 § 14(A).2
    2.    California’s Private Attorneys General Act of 2004 (“PAGA”) does not
    require individualized penalty inquiries that would defeat the commonality or
    predominance requirements for purposes of class certification.3 PAGA specifies
    civil penalties for violations of California’s Labor Code. See 
    Cal. Labor Code § 2699
    (f). Although these civil penalties are “mandatory, not discretionary,” see
    Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2, 
    78 Cal. Rptr. 3d 572
    , 617 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008), “a
    court may award a lesser amount than the maximum civil penalty . . . based on the
    facts and circumstances of the particular case,” 
    Cal. Labor Code § 2699
    (e)(2).
    However, even if the district court decides to reduce the mandatory civil penalty,
    section 2699(e)(2) calls for a case-wide (rather than individualized) inquiry. See
    2
    Wal-Mart asks us to take judicial notice of an Amicus Brief of the