Miko Levi v. Atossa Genetics , 868 F.3d 784 ( 2017 )
[…] fraud.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). The PSLRA requires that
    Plaintiffs plead with particularity both falsity and scienter.
    
    Reese, 747 F.3d at 568
    .
    The district court rejected Plaintiffs’ Section 10(b) and
    Rule 10b–5 claims on falsity and materiality grounds. In
    reviewing the district court’s falsity rulings, we look to the
    PSLRA’s heightened pleading standards. We ask whether
    Plaintiffs in the amended complaint “specify each statement
    alleged to have been misleading, [and] the reason or reasons
    why the statement is misleading.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1).
    “[I]f an allegation regarding the statement or omission is
    made on information and belief,” Plaintiffs must “state with
    particularity all facts on which that belief is formed.” 
    Id. For Plaintiffs
    to satisfy materiality, “there must be a
    substantial likelihood that the disclosure of the omitted fact
    would have been viewed by the reasonable investor as