Chu v. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission , 823 F.3d 1245 ( 2016 )
[…] § 362(a)(1), was in place because Peregrine filed for bankruptcy while the
    6    CHU V. COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM’N
    CFTC reversed as to Kelly, finding ample undisputed
    evidence that Huang had actual and apparent authority to
    conduct the trades at issue with funds deposited in the
    account. The CFTC further concluded that Kelly had not
    misrepresented that a T-Bill would be purchased and that the
    funds would remain untraded.
    ANALYSIS
    I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We first address the standard of review. When enacted in
    1922, 7 U.S.C. § 9 provided that “findings of the commission
    as to the facts, if supported by the weight of evidence, shall
    in like manner be conclusive.” Grain Futures Act, ch. 369,
    § 6(b), 42 Stat. 998, 1002 (1922) (codified as amended at
    7 U.S.C. § 9). This provision was first enacted as part of the
    Grain Futures Act. The Commission now referred to in
    7 U.S.C. § 9 is the CFTC, a successor of the Grain Futures