Christopher Spreitz v. Charles Ryan , 916 F.3d 1262 ( 2019 )
[…] cabining its view of the record to only the Arizona Supreme Court’s
    decision, we must consider both decisions here.
    SPREITZ V. RYAN                        45
    A
    At all relevant times in this case, the operative Arizona
    death penalty statute required a sentencing court to “impose
    a sentence of death if the court finds one or more of the
    aggravating circumstances enumerated in [the statute and
    determines] that there are no mitigating circumstances
    sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-703
    (E) (1993) (current version at 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    (E) (2012)). Arizona law provided five statutory
    mitigating factors, see § 13-703(G), including a modified
    form of diminished capacity: “The defendant’s capacity to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly
    impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
    prosecution.” Id. § 13-703(G)(1). Even our en banc court
    acknowledged, “When applied solely in the context of
    statutory mitigation under § 13-703(G)(1), the causal nexus
    test does not violate Eddings.” McKinney, 813 F.3d at 810.
    But Arizona law also provided for consideration of