Dw Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Comm ( 2019 )
[…] of state law,” we “use [our] ‘own best judgment in predicting
    how the state’s highest court would decide the case.’”
    T-Mobile USA Inc. v. Selective Ins. Co. of Am., 
    908 F.3d 581
    ,
    586 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting Fiorito Bros. v. Fruehauf Corp.,
    
    747 F.2d 1309
    , 1314 (9th Cir. 1984)). But given the sparse
    Hawai‘i case law and the variety of approaches taken in other
    jurisdictions, we are unable to conclude with any certainty
    which statute of limitations the Hawai‘i Supreme Court
    would apply.
    A. Section 657-1(4)
    According to DW, the applicable statute of limitations is
    
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1
    (4), which imposes a six-year
    limitations period on “[p]ersonal actions of any nature
    whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.”
    But for this “catch-all” provision to apply, the claim must not
    be “governed by a specific limitations period.” Au v. Au,
    
    626 P.2d 173
    , 179 (Haw. 1981). In this case, the State has
    identified two specific statutes of limitations that it claims