Dw Aina Le'a Development, LLC v. State of Hawaii Land Use Comm ( 2019 )
[…] that the plaintiffs’ constitutional claims were “not ‘founded
    upon . . . any contract,’” 
    162 P.3d at 732
     (quoting 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-1
    (1)), even though the constitutional provision at
    issue in that case expressly refers to “a contractual
    relationship,” Haw. Const. art. XVI, § 2. Thus, although the
    Hawai‘i Supreme Court could decide—as Maunalua Bay
    suggests—that constitutional takings claims are governed by
    the two-year limitations period in § 661-5, the reasoning in
    Kaho‘ohanohano seems to counsel against that conclusion.
    C. Section 657-7
    The State argues in the alternative that the applicable
    statute of limitations is 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7
    , which
    provides a two-year limitations period for “[a]ctions for the
    recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or
    property.” According to the State, the fact that the word
    “compensation” appears in both § 657-7 and the Takings
    Clause of the Hawai‘i Constitution “alone is enough to show
    that the statute is applicable to claims under the takings
    clause.”