Franks Landing Indian Cmty. v. National Indian Gaming Comm'r. , 918 F.3d 610 ( 2019 )
[…] See Artichoke Joe’s, 
    353 F.3d at 734
     (stating that “only
    federally recognized tribes are covered” by IGRA, not
    individual Indians); see also Timbisha Shoshone Tribe v. U.S.
    Dep’t of Interior, 
    824 F.3d 807
    , 809 (9th Cir. 2016)
    (observing that “only federally recognized tribes may operate
    gambling facilities under the federal [IGRA].”)
    IGRA’s definition of “Indian tribe” includes
    “communit[ies] of Indians” that are “recognized as
    possessing powers of self-government.”              
    25 U.S.C. § 2703
    (5)(B). Interior does not challenge the Community’s
    assertion that it is a self-governing community of Indians, but
    the parties part ways over how to interpret IGRA’s
    requirement that an Indian tribe must be “recognized as
    eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services
    provided by the United States to Indians because of their
    status as Indians[.]” 
    Id.
     § 2703(5)(A).
    Interior points to IGRA’s requirement that a tribe be
    recognized as eligible by the Secretary, and argues that no
    such recognition has been made for the Community. The
    Community isolates IGRA’s phrase “special programs and