Eliazar Onofre-Rojas v. Jefferson Sessions, III ( 2018 )
[…] Carr, 
    761 F.3d 1068
    , 1075 (9th Cir. 2014).
    3
    4.     For the same reasons, suppression was not warranted for regulatory
    violations, as the agents here did not violate the two regulations at issue. The first
    regulation provides that an agent may question an individual regarding her
    immigration status only if the agent “has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific
    articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be,
    engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United
    States.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2). As noted above, the agents did have reasonable
    suspicion that Onofre lacked lawful status. The second regulation prohibits “[t]he
    use of threats, coercion, or physical abuse . . . to induce a suspect to waive his or
    her rights or to make a statement.” 
    Id.
     § 287.8(c)(2)(vii). Again, Onofre was not
    threatened, abused, or otherwise coerced during her detention in the parking lot.
    5.     The events occurring after Onofre’s detention in the parking lot are