Debra Wilson v. James Rigby , 909 F.3d 306 ( 2018 )
[…] See Gebhart,
    
    621 F.3d 1206
    . The federal homestead exemption statute is,
    like Washington’s homestead exemption, clearly a “lesser of
    either” capped statute that limits the exemption to “aggregate
    interest, not to exceed $23,675 in value . . .” See 
    11 U.S.C. § 522
    (d)(1) (2018) (emphasis added) (footnote call number
    omitted). Arizona’s homestead exemption statute, like
    Washington’s, is also clearly a “lesser of either” capped
    statute as indicated by the phrase “not exceeding” preceding
    the specified cap. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1101
     (2018)
    (“Any person . . . who resides within the state may hold as a
    homestead exempt from attachment, execution, and forced
    sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in
    value, any of the following . . .”) (emphasis added).
    This court is obligated to follow Alsberg, which clearly
    establishes that the amount of Wilson’s homestead exemption
    is determined at sale, not at filing, and may include a portion
    of the homestead’s postpetition appreciation regardless of