United States v. Wyatt ( 2005 )
[…] As a corol-
    UNITED STATES v. WYATT                         5807
    lary to the vagueness doctrine, where the statute is ambigu-
    ous, “the rule of lenity must be applied to restrict criminal
    statutes to conduct clearly covered by those statutes.” Hock-
    
    ings, 129 F.3d at 1072
    .
    [2] In determining whether 18 U.S.C. § 1864(a) provided
    fair warning to defendants that it is a crime to hang “unmodi-
    fied and highly visible ropes between trees” over a proposed
    helicopter landing site, we first look to the statute. 18 U.S.C.
    § 1864(a) provides:
    Whoever— (1) with the intent to violate the Con-
    trolled Substances Act, (2) with the intent to obstruct
    or harass the harvesting of timber, or (3) with reck-
    less disregard to the risk that another person will be
    placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
    such risk, uses a hazardous or injurious device on
    Federal land, . . . without the consent of the United
    States shall be punished under subsection (b).
    [3] Only subsection (2) is at issue here. The statute defines
    “hazardous or injurious device” generally as “a device, which
    when assembled or placed, is capable of causing bodily
    injury, or damage to property, by the action of any person
    making contact with such device subsequent to the assembly
    or placement.” 18 U.S.C. § 1864(d)(3). The definition of
    “hazardous or injurious device” also includes “sharpened
    stakes, lines or wires, lines or wires with hooks attached,” and
    others. 18 U.S.C. § 1864(d)(3) (emphasis added).3
    3
    The full definition of “hazardous or injurious device” reads: “a device,
    which when assembled or placed, is capable of causing bodily injury, or
    damage to property, by the action of any person making contact with such
    device subsequent to the assembly or placement. Such term includes guns
    attached to trip wires or other triggering mechanisms, ammunition
    attached to trip wires or other triggering mechanisms, or explosive devices
    attached to trip wires or other triggering mechanisms, sharpened stakes,
    5808                   UNITED STATES v. WYATT
    [4] For several reasons, section 1864(a) provides fair warn-
    ing to persons of common intelligence that it is a crime to
    hang ropes above a helicopter landing site with the intent to
    obstruct or harass the harvesting of timber.