United States v. John Hom , 657 F. App'x 652 ( 2016 )
[…] records and file reports . . . [when those persons] make[] a transaction or maintain[]
    a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Under the regulation in
    effect at the time, the key questions are whether Hom’s accounts were “bank,
    securities, or other financial account[s]” and whether those accounts were “in a
    foreign country.” See 
    31 C.F.R. § 103.24
     (2006). If both questions are answered
    in the affirmative, the accounts required the filing of FBAR forms.
    “[F]inancial agency” is defined in 31 U.S.C § 5312(a)(1) as “a person acting
    for a person . . . as a financial institution.” “[F]inancial institution” is in turn
    defined to include a number of specific types of businesses, including “a
    commercial bank,” “a private banker,” and “a licensed sender of money or any
    2
    other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5312
    (a)(2).
    Hom’s FirePay account fits within the definition of a financial institution for
    purposes of FBAR filing requirements because FirePay is a money transmitter.
    See 
    31 U.S.C. § 5312
    (a)(2)(R); 
    31 C.F.R. § 103.11
    (uu)(5) (2006).