Pacific Maritime Ass'n v. National Labor Relations Board , 827 F.3d 1203 ( 2016 )
[…] on its understanding of the standards for intervention in a
    Board case. Because the court found that there was “no
    reason to believe . . . that the test [for intervention] is
    somehow more favorable this time around to PMA than it has
    been in the past,” it concluded that a renewed request for
    intervention would be futile.
    The district court’s focus on a supposed “test” for
    intervention was misdirected. Under both the Act and the
    Board’s regulations, the Board and its ALJs are afforded
    broad discretion in determining requests to intervene. See
    29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (“In the discretion of the member, agent,
    16           PACIFIC MARITIME ASS’N V. NLRB
    or agency conducting the hearing or the Board, any other
    person may be allowed to intervene in the said proceeding
    and to present testimony.”); 29 C.F.R. § 102.29 (“The
    regional director or the administrative law judge, as the case
    may be, may by order permit intervention in person or by
    counsel or other representative to such extent and upon such
    terms as he may deem proper.”). Contrary to the district