United States v. Terry Christensen , 828 F.3d 763 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. “The question
    of whether the defendant had a good or evil purpose
    in utilizing the [] recording equipment is, therefore,
    irrelevant.” United States v. Townsend, 
    987 F.2d 927
    , 931
    (2d Cir. 1993); see also United States v. Hugh, 
    533 F.3d 910
    ,
    48            UNITED STATES V. CHRISTENSEN
    912 (8th Cir. 2008) (holding that § 2511 requires “only”
    proof of intent and not of willfulness).
    As the instruction presented to the jury was sufficient to
    establish the requisite intent under § 2511, there was no error.
    b. Intent under section 2512
    Kachikian also argues that the court erred in instructing
    the jury on the necessary criminal intent for the crime of
    manufacturing a wiretapping device under § 2512. The
    instructions required the government to prove that “the
    defendant knew or had reason to know that the design of [the
    mechanical or other] device rendered it primarily useful for
    the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or
    electronic communications.” Kachikian contends that the
    instruction should have required proof that the defendant
    knew the device would be used illegally. Kachikian
    misunderstands the statute.
    Section 2512 makes it a crime to “intentionally . . .
    manufacture[], assemble[], possess[], or sell[] any electronic,
    mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to
    know that the design of such device renders it primarily
    useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of
    wire, oral, or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2512(1)(b). “Intentionally,” as written in the statute,
    modifies “manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells.” It
    does not modify “useful” or “use.” The crime lies in
    intentionally manufacturing the device, knowing that it could
    be primarily used for wiretapping. The statute does not
    require intent or knowledge that the device would actually be
    used unlawfully.
    UNITED STATES V. CHRISTENSEN                     49
    Kachikian argues to the contrary based on the statute’s
    use of the word “surreptitious.” Specifically, he points out
    that § 2512 covers devices “primarily useful for the purpose
    of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
    communications.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    He proposed to the
    district court that the jury be instructed that “surreptitious”
    interception meant “unauthorized, in other words unlawful”
    interception. Under this theory, lawful intercepts by law
    enforcement would not qualify as surreptitious.