United States v. Terry Christensen , 828 F.3d 763 ( 2016 )
[…] Biro, 
    143 F.3d 50
               UNITED STATES V. CHRISTENSEN
    1421, 1428 (11th Cir. 1993), that does not require us to accept
    that “surreptitious interception” excludes wiretaps by law
    enforcement. What matters is that the interception was not
    authorized by the persons involved in the communication.
    Accordingly, the court properly rejected Kachikian’s
    instruction as to the meaning of the word “surreptitious.”
    Moreover, Kachikian’s interpretation does not make sense
    in light of the rest of the statute. Congress carved out an
    exception in § 2512(2)(b) for private citizens who
    manufacture wiretapping devices under government contract.
    That exception provides: “It shall not be unlawful under this
    section for . . . an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person
    under contract with, the United States, a State, or a political
    subdivision thereof, [to manufacture or possess a wiretapping
    device].” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2)(b). Kachikian does not fit
    within that exception, and he does not contend otherwise.
    That exception would be unnecessary if lawful government
    wiretaps were, by definition, not covered by the statute