Michael Bennett v. Bank Melli ( 2016 )
[…] the judgment creditor a right to payments that are due or will
    become due, even if the right is conditioned on future
    
    developments. 627 F.3d at 1130
    –31; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 482.080(a)(2) (providing that a court may order a defendant
    subject to a writ of attachment to turn over either “evidence
    of title to property of or a debt owed to the defendant”); 
    id. BENNETT V.
    BANK MELLI                        27
    § 680.310 (“’Property’ includes real and personal property
    and any interest therein.”); 
    id. § 708.210
    (permitting a
    judgment creditor to bring an action against a third party to
    whom the judgment debtor owes money “to have the interest
    or debt applied to the satisfaction of the money judgment”);
    
    id. § 708.510(a)
    (authorizing a court to “order the judgment
    debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a
    right to payment due”). That is precisely the situation in the
    present case: Bank Melli has a contractual right to obtain
    payments from Visa and Franklin. Under California law,
    those assets are property of Bank Melli and may be assigned
    to judgment creditors.