Michael Bennett v. Bank Melli ( 2016 )
[…] open to challenge in action under FSIA); Karaha Bodas Co.
    v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Bumi Negara
    (“Pertamina”), 
    313 F.3d 70
    , 83 (2d Cir. 2002) (applying
    New York law to determine what actions are subject to
    enforcement and available to judgment creditors). Here,
    California law applies. As we held in Peterson, California
    law authorizes a court to order a judgment debtor to assign to
    the judgment creditor a right to payments that are due or will
    become due, even if the right is conditioned on future
    
    developments. 627 F.3d at 1130
    –31; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
    § 482.080(a)(2) (providing that a court may order a defendant
    subject to a writ of attachment to turn over either “evidence
    of title to property of or a debt owed to the defendant”); 
    id. BENNETT V.
    BANK MELLI                        27
    § 680.310 (“’Property’ includes real and personal property
    and any interest therein.”); 
    id. § 708.210
    (permitting a
    judgment creditor to bring an action against a third party to