Walter Kimani v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2016 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    denial of a motion to reopen. Mohammed v. Gonzales, 
    400 F.3d 785
    , 791 (9th Cir.
    2005). We grant the petition for review and remand.
    The agency abused its discretion in denying Kimani’s motion to reopen
    based on exceptional circumstances, where Kimani demonstrated that an attorney’s
    statements led him to believe that an attorney-client relationship existed between
    them, that the attorney would attend his hearing on March 6, 2012, and that Kimani
    was not required to attend the hearing. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) (“An order
    of removal entered in absentia . . . may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen
    filed within 180 days after the date of the order of removal, if the alien
    demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional
    circumstances[.]”).
    We remand for the agency to determine whether Kimani is entitled to
    equitable tolling of the 180-day filing deadline. See id; Avagyan v. Holder, 
    646 F.3d 672
    , 679-80 (9th Cir. 2011) (equitable tolling is available to an alien who is