United States v. Kenyon Lyle, Jr. , 742 F.3d 434 ( 2014 )
[…] been charged.” 
    Id. UNITED STATES
    V. LYLE                       5
    Lyle asks us to reverse the district court’s holding that the
    indictment sufficiently alleged “tamper[ing]” within the
    meaning of § 1365(a). He contends that the alleged acts of
    “opening” the box and “removing” the Fentanyl patches
    “support no more than a theft[,]” and “re-gluing” the box and
    “returning” it to the storage cabinet are “acts of . . .
    concealment” — not tampering. Because theft of a consumer
    product does not constitute “tamper[ing]” under § 1365(a),
    Lyle urges us to hold that the indictment failed to state an
    offense. We decline to do so.
    Section 1365(a) punishes “[w]hoever, with reckless
    disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in
    danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with
    any consumer product that affects interstate or foreign
    commerce, or the labeling of, or container for, any such
    product . . . .” There are thus three distinct ways to violate
    § 1365(a): (1) by “tamper[ing]” with a consumer product;
    (2) by “tamper[ing]” with the labeling of a consumer product;
    or (3) by “tamper[ing]” with the container for a consumer
    product.