United States v. Kenyon Lyle, Jr. , 742 F.3d 434 ( 2014 )
[…] consumer product in violation of § 1365(a).
    COUNSEL
    Jeffry Keith Finer, Spokane, Washington, for Defendant-
    Appellant.
    Alexander C. Ekstrom, Assistant United States Attorney,
    Yakima, Washington, for Plaintiff-Appellee.
    *
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
    been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    UNITED STATES V. LYLE                           3
    OPINION
    BERZON, Circuit Judge:
    Kenyon Lyle was indicted on two counts of violating
    18 U.S.C. § 1365(a), which prohibits “tamper[ing] with any
    consumer product that affects interstate or foreign commerce,
    or the labeling of, or container for, any such product . . . .”
    Lyle moved to dismiss these counts pursuant to Federal Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B), asserting that the conduct
    alleged in the indictment did not constitute “tamper[ing]”
    within the meaning of § 1365(a). The district court denied
    the motion to dismiss.