United States v. Kenyon Lyle, Jr. , 742 F.3d 434 ( 2014 )
[…] where, as here, the post-enactment summary cannot be
    reconciled with the statute’s language, which specifically
    prohibits tampering with a container, as well as with the
    product and its label. See § 1365(a).3 Because the indictment
    2
    Whether opening the box alone constitutes “tamper[ing]” we need not
    decide. As a practical matter, it is unlikely that an open box would be sold
    or bought, so the other elements of § 1365(a) are unlikely to be met.
    3
    We note that Lyle has not challenged whether the mens rea element of
    § 1365(a) is met. We therefore do not decide whether “removing”
    Fentanyl patches from their container — essentially theft of a consumer
    product — and taking steps to conceal that theft by tampering with the
    container, demonstrates “reckless disregard for the risk that another person
    will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury, and under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk.” § 1365(a).
    Although other circuits have held that any “tampering that reduces the
    efficacy of a drug designed to save life or alleviate a bodily injury”
    UNITED STATES V. LYLE                          13
    sufficiently alleges that Lyle tampered with the container, we
    affirm.